Home > Guest Info > Superintendents

Superintendents

AKSARBEN Stock Show Superintendents are volunteers that are in charge of a species of livestock or have responsibilities with other contests that take place at the AKSARBEN Stock Show. Many of the Superintendents are employed by the Extension Services in the ten states that are eligible to enter the AKSARBEN Stock Show. The Superintendents are very dedicated to the leadership they provide in their assigned area and they assist in developing policies and guidelines for the AKSARBEN Stock Show. All of our Superintendents have a passion for working with 4-H youth and want to help the exhibitors in any way they can. These volunteers also help uphold the rules and regulations of the Show in an effort to provide an equal opportunity for each exhibitor to have success in exhibiting their animals or taking part in the Quiz Bowl and other contests that are a part of the AKSARBEN 4-H Stock Show.
of 0

AKSARBEN 4-H STOCK SHOW SUPERINTENDENTS

Executive Committee/General Livestock Superintendent Bruce Treffer Extension Educator (Dawson Co)
Executive Committee/Calf Challenge Co-Superintendent Bob Meduna Extension Educator Emeritus (Saunders Co)
Executive Committee Sharon Davis Extension Educator
Executive Committee Bret Oelke President
Executive Committee Hilary Rossow State 4-H Animal Projects Coordinator
Executive Committee/Assistant Beef Superintendent Brian Zimprich County Ag Agent
Executive Committee/Judges Host Chris Nelson Adams County Extension Program Coordinator
Executive Comimittee Shane Potter State 4-H Youth Development Specialist
Chief Veterinarian Dennis A. Hughes D.V.M. Nebraska State Veterinarian
Show Veterinarian Stewart B. Hartwell Veterinarian
Meat Science Education Coordinator Dennis Burson Meats Specialist
Enforcement Superintendent Doug Anderson Extension Educator (Sherman Co)
Beef Superintendent Karna Dam Extension Educator (Dodge Co)
Assistant Beef Superintendent Monte Stauffer Extension Educator (Sarpy Co)
Calf Challenge Co-Superintendent Paul C. Hay Extension Educator (Gage Co)
Swine Co-Superintendent Shelly Stitt Extension Educator (Seward Co)
Swine Co-Superintendent Gary Kubicek Sales & Marketing Manager
Assistant Swine Superintendent Doug Brand
Assistant Swine Superintendent John McKeever
Assistant Swine Superintendent Benny Mote
Assistant Swine Superintendent Alan Theobald
Sheep and Goat Co-Superintendent/Broiler Co-Superintendent Jim Mueller Program Assistant (Platte Co)
Sheep and Goat Co-Superintendent Cole Meador Exension Associate-4-H (Lancaster Co)
Sheep and Goat Co-Superintendent Darry Pearson Financial Advisor
Sheep and Goat Co-Superintendent Jared Gillmore Sales Representative
Lamb Challenge Co-Superintendent Steve Landon Extension Educator (Adams Co)
Lamb Challenge Co-Superintendent Ashley Benes Extension Educator (Cass Co)
Broiler Co-Superintendent Brett Kreifels Extension Assistant
Dairy Superintendent Beth Janning Extension Educator (Hall Co)
Assistant Dairy Superintendent Tracy Behnken Extension Educator (Washington Co)
Assistant Dairy Superintendent Charlie Eggink Dairy Producer
Horse Show Superintendent Kate Pulec Extension Assistant (Lancaster Co)
Horse Show Superintendent Gary Stauffer Extension Educator (Holt Co)
Premier Exhibitor Contest Superintendent Rhonda Herrick Extension Educator (Franklin Co)
Premier Exhibitor Contest Superintendent Crystal Fangmeier Learning Center Coordinator
Livestock Judging Contest Superintendent Bryan Reiling Associate Professor
Livestock Judging Contest Superintendent Mike Roeber Instructor/Livestock Judging Coach
Livestock Judging Contest Superintendent Mark Hassebrook
Livestock Quiz Bowl Superintendent Steve Pritchard Extension Educator (Boone Co)
Herdsmanship Superintendent Larry Howard Extension Educator (Cuming Co)
Judges Host Richard McClure Dr. Richard (Dick) McClure
Computerization Marc Currie Commodity Broker, Systems Developer
of 0
The AKSARBEN Stock Show & Rodeo is produced by and benefits AKSARBEN Foundation.
of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X